PSDA SHOW AWARDS

Category

Variety

Winner

BEST DAHLIA IN SHOW

Clearview Edie

Ken & Marilyn Walton

BEST TRIPLE IN SHOW

Ruskin Andrea

Paul & Cheryl Howard

 BEST NOVICE IN SHOW

Maks Royal Ruby

Paul Speck

BEST SINGLE OPEN IN SHOW

NTAC Shelly

Don Filand

BEST TRIPLE OPEN IN SHOW

Destiny’s Blessings

Wayne & RaeAnn Lobaugh

 

 

 

Regular Horticultural

 

 

 

 

 

BEST GIANT (AA) DAHLIA

Kenora Clyde

Al & Michelle Kaas

BEST 3 GIANT (AA) DAHLIAS

Ivory Palaces

Warren Brown

 

 

 

BEST LARGE (A) DAHLIA

Clearview Edie

Ken & Marilyn Walton

BEST 3 LARGE (A) DAHLIAS

Clearview Sundance

Al & Michelle Kaas

 

 

 

BEST MEDIUM (B) DAHLIA

Seedling

Richard & Danielle Parshall

BEST 3 MEDIUM (B) DAHLIAS

AC Abby

Eric & Janet Anderson

 

 

 

BEST SMALL (BB) DAHLIA

Millennium

Eileen Younkin

BEST 3 SMALL DAHLIAS

Ruskin Andrea

Paul & Cheryl Howard

 

 

 

BEST MINIATURE DAHLIA

Mary Jo

Lonnie & Lynnie Sperring

BEST 3 MINIATURE DAHLIAS

R Joan

Richard Williams

 

 

 

BEST BALL DAHLIA

Clearview Daniel

Richard & Danielle Parshall

BEST 3 BALL DAHLIAS

Clearview Daniel

Paul & Cheryl Howard

 

 

 

BEST MINIATURE BALL DAHLIA

Chimacum Troy

David & Leone Smith

BEST 3 MINIATURE BALL DAHLIAS

Barbarry Bingo

Paul & Cheryl Howard

 

 

 

BEST POMPON DAHLIA

Mi Wong

Les & Vivian Connell

BEST 3 POMPON DAHLIAS

Irish Glow

Al & Michelle Kaas

 

 

 

BEST WATERLILY DAHLIA

Maks Royal Ruby

Paul Speck

BEST 3 WATERLILY DAHLIAS

Pam Howden

Paul & Cheryl Howard

 

 

 

BEST STELLAR DAHLIA

Clearview Del Sol

Richard & Danielle Parshall

BEST 3 STELLAR DAHLIAS

AC Rooster

Paul & Cheryl Howard

 

 

 

BEST PEONY DAHLIA

Jacs Kyle

Lonnie & Lynnie Sperring

BEST 3 PEONY DAHLIAS

Elvira

Lonnie & Lynnie Sperring

     

 

 

BEST ANEMONE DAHLIA

Mexico

Jim & Chris Stout

BEST 3 ANEMONE DAHLIAS

Mexico

Jim & Chris Stout

 

 

 

BEST COLLARETTE DAHLIA

NTAC Brian

Don Filand

BEST 3 COLLARETTE DAHLIAS

Seedling 35-2013-9-2

Colin Walker

 

 

 

BEST SINGLE DAHLIA

Seedling

Wayne & RaeAnn Lobaugh

BEST 3 SINGLE DAHLIAS

Apopa Ghost

Wayne & RaeAnn Lobaugh

 

 

 

BEST MIGNON SINGLE DAHLIA

Lo-Blush

Wayne & RaeAnn Lobaugh

BEST 3 MIGNON SINGLE DAHLIAS

Inflammation

Drew & Wendy Brant

 

 

 

BEST ORCHID DAHLIA

NTAC Shelly

Don Filand

BEST 3 ORCHID DAHLIAS

Destiny’s Blessings

Wayne & RaeAnn Lobaugh

 

 

 

BEST ORCHETTE DAHLIA

Fancy Pants

Eric & Janet Anderson

BEST 3 ORCHETTE DAHLIAS

Fancy Pants

Chet Haus

 

 

 

BEST NOVELTY DAHLIA – DOUBLE

Vista Minnie

Penny Armstrong

BEST 3 NOVELTY DAHLIAS - DOUBLE

Vista Minnie

Lisa Welty

 

 

 

BEST NOVELTY DAHLIA - OPEN

Mars

Tom Rowe

BEST 3 NOVELTY DAHLIAS - OPEN

Kelsey Bob

Colin Walker

 

 

 

Flower of the Year

 

 

 

 

 

BEST NOVICE DAHLIA OF THE YEAR

AC Abby

Lisa Welty

BEST AMATEUR DAHLIA OF THE YEAR

AC Abby

Hills Collins

BEST OPEN DAHLIA OF THE YEAR

AC Abby

Jim & Chris Stout

 

 

 

5-Bloom Entries

 

 

 

 

 

BEST 5-BLOOM IN SHOW

Kelsey Kristie

Colin Walker

 

 

 

BEST GIANT 5-BLOOM ENTRY

No Award

BEST LARGE 5-BLOOM ENTRY

No Award

 

BEST MEDIUM 5-BLOOM ENTRY

AC Abby

Lisa Welty

BEST SMALL 5-BLOOM ENTRY

No Award

 

BEST MINIATURE 5-BLOOM ENTRY

No Award

 

BEST BALL 5-BLOOM ENTRY

No Award

 

BEST MINIATURE BALL 5-BLOOM ENTRY

Chimacum Davi

David & Leone Smith

BEST POMPON 5-BLOOM ENTRY

Mi Wong

Les & Vivian Connell

BEST WATERLILY 5-BLOOM ENTRY

Carmen Bunky

Rosemary & Brad Freeman

BEST PEONY 5-BLOOM ENTRY

Elvira

Colin Walker

BEST ANEMONE 5-BLOOM ENTRY

Mexico

Jim & Chris Stout

BEST COLLARETTE 5-BLOOM ENTRY

Kelsey Valentine

Collin Walker

BEST SINGLE 5-BLOOM ENTRY

Kelsey Kristie

Colin Walker

BEST MIGNON SINGLE 5-BLOOM ENTRY

Kelsey Dwarf

Colin Walker

BEST ORCHID 5-BLOOM ENTRY

Seedling 19-2015-2-7

Colin Walker

BEST ORCHETTE 5-BLOOM

No Award

 

BEST NOVELTY 5-BLOOM ENTRY - DOUBLE

No Award

 

BEST NOVELTY 5-BLOOM ENTRY - OPEN

Kelsey Bob

Colin Walker

BEST STELLAR 5-BLOOM ENTRY

No Award

 

 

 

 

Baskets

 

 

  

 

 

BEST BASKET IN SHOW

Jacs Zoom

Jim & Chris Stout

 

 

 

BEST GIANT BASKET

No Award

 

BEST  LARGE BASKET

No Award

 

BEST MEDIUM BASKET

No Award

`

BEST SMALL BASKET

Lakeview Glow

Eric & Janet Anderson

BEST MINIATURE BASKET

No Award

 

BEST BALL BASKET

No Award

 

BEST MINIATURE BALL

No Award

 

BEST POMPON BASKET

No Award

 

BEST WATERLILY BASKET

No Award

 

BEST PEONY BASKET

Seedling

Penny Armstrong

BEST ANEMONE BASKET

No Award

 

BEST COLLARETTE BASKET

Jacs Zoom

Jim & Chris Stout

BEST SINGLE BASKET

No Award

 

BEST MIGNON SINGLE BASKET

Jacs Tinger Bell

Jim & Chris Stout

BEST ORCHID BASKET

No Award

 

BEST ORCHETTE BASKET

No Award

 

BEST NOVELTY – FULLY DOUBLE BASKET

Vista Minnie

Eric & Janet Anderson

BEST NOVELTY – OPEN CENTERED BASKET

No Award

 

BEST STELLAR BASKET

No Award

 

BEST MIXED BASKET

Chilson’s Pride, Chimacum Troy

Jim & Chris Stout

 

 

 

BEST NOVICE BASKET

Just Peachy

June Bounds

BEST AMATEUR BASKET

Red Mingus Toni, Kiewara Gold

Penny Armstrong

BEST OPEN BASKET

Jacs Zoom

Jim & Chris Stout

 

 

 

Seedlings

 

 

 

 

 

BEST UNDISSEMINATED DAHLIA

B IC White Seedling

Richard Williams

ADS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Clearview Cameron (92.25)

Richard & Danielle Parshall

BEST B OR LARGER UNDISSEMINAGTED DAHLIA

B IC White Seedling

Richard Williams

BEST LACINIATED UNDISSEMINATED

B LC DR Seedling

Harvey Tatel

BEST SEEDLING FOR CUT FLOWER TRADE

BB FD Purple Seedling

Richard Williams

SEEDLING WITH MOST ATTRACTIVE, UNIQUE COLORING

BB C Orange Seedling

Al & Michelle Kaas

 

 

 

Specials

 

 

 

 

 

BEST VARIEGATED DAHLIA

Harvey Koop

Eric & Janet Anderson

BEST BICOLOR DAHLIA

Skipley Spot

Richard Williams

BEST PSDA ORIGINATION

Maks Royal Ruby

Al & Michelle Kaas

BEST WATERLILY COLLECTION

Taratahi Ruby, Cameo, Taratahi Glow

Hills Collins

BEST BALL/MIN. BALL/POM COLLECTION

Jomanda, Chimacum Davi, Moorplace

David & Leone Smith

BEST MEDIUM COLLECTION

Hillyhill Flamingo,Clearview Dorothy, Clearview Sharron

Al & Michelle Kaas

BEST SMALL COLLECTION

Aitara April, Kenora Frills, Chilson’s Pride

Art & Julie Chmura

BEST OPEN CENTERED COLLECTION

Kelsey Sunshine, Kelsey Pollock, Kelsey Aria

Colin Walker

BEST TRAFF ORIGINATION

Jennie

Al & Michelle Kaas

JACK CRAWFORD MEMORIAL

April Dawn

Les & Vivian Connell

BEST MICRO – SINGLE BLOOM

Rembrandt

Drew & Wendy Brant

BEST FLOATING DAHLIA

Maks Royal Ruby

Al & Michelle Kaas

BEST GARDEN VASE WITH DAHLIAS

Mixed Vase of Dahlias

Eileen Younkin

 

 

 

Arrangements

 

 

 

 

 

BEST ARRANGEMENT

Everglades National Park

Marjorie Thatcher

Best Novice Arrangement

Everglades National Park

Eileen Younkin

Best Amateur Arrangement

Everglades National Park

Marjorie Thatcher

Best Advanced Amateur Arrangement

No Award

 

 

 

 

Best Novice – 301 – Yellowstone

 

Eileen Younkin

Best Novice – 302 – Zion

 

Anne Maria Jacobson

Best Novice – 303 – Everglades

 

Eileen Younkin

Best Novice – 304 – Olympic

No Award

 

Best Novice – 305 – Glacier

No Award

 

Best Novice – 306  - Redwood

No Award

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Amateur  - 301 - Yellowstone

 

Penny Armstrong

Best Amateur – 302 - Zion

 

Penny Armstrong

Best Amateur – 303 - Everglades

 

Marjorie Thatcher

Best Amateur – 304 - Olympia

 

Marjorie Thatcher

Best Amateur – 305 - Glacier

 

Marjorie Thatcher

Best Amateur – 306 – Redwood

 

Marjorie Thatcher

 

 

 

 

 

Best Advanced Amateur - 301

No Award

 

Best Advanced Amateur - 302

No Award

 

Best Advanced Amateur - 303 

No Award

 

Best Advanced Amateur - 304

No Award

 

Best Advanced Amateur - 305

No Award

 

Best Advanced Amateur - 306

No Award

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Entries

 

 

 

 

 

BEST JUNIOR ENTRY IN SHOW

Barbarry Red Dwarf

Aurora Brant

 

 

 

BEST JUNIOR TRIPLE ENTRY

Jacs Kyle

Kyle Young

 

 

 

BEST JUNIOR BASKET

Inflammation

Kyle Young

BEST JUNIOR SINGLE AA or A

Clearview Edie

Isabel Obina

BEST JUNIOR SINGLE B

NTAC Patricia

Aurora Brant

BEST JUNIOR SINGLE BB

Embrace

Kyle Young

BEST JUNIOR MINIATURE

Barbarry Red Dwarf

Aurora Brant

BEST JUNIOR BALL or MIN BALL

Clearview Daniel

Kyle Young

BEST JUNIOR POM

Irish Glow

Kyle Young

BEST JUNIOR WATERLILY

Pam Howden

Kyle Young

BEST JUNIOR OTHER TYPES

Kelsey Aria

Aria Walker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHALLENGE FLOWER – Kelsey Annie Joy                

Award

Novice

Amateur

Open

First

Anne Maria Jacobson

Jeff Sandys

Colin Walker

Second

Annie Walker

Jeff Sandys

Colin Walker

Third

Annie Walker

Jeff Sandys

Mark Norman

Forth

Annie Walker

Jeff Sandys

Mark Norman

DRAWING

Colin Walker

 

 

 

 

Return to Main Page